Get all your news in one place.
100’s of premium titles.
One app.
Start reading
Daily Mirror
Daily Mirror
National
Stian Alexander

Quiz: Can you decode these European road signs? A fifth of drivers failed

When it comes to driving abroad, many Brits like to think they know their left from their right.

Until they roll off the ferry and sail past the first of many baffling signs with a blank expression and a mild sense of panic.

Now a poll of 2,000 UK drivers reveals we need to brush up our knowledge – or face on-the-spot police penalties.

“Drive with your arm outside in Spain, it’s an £85 fine,” says Katie Richardson of Al Fresco Holidays, which ran the survey. “Eating and driving in France can be £50. In Italy, the legal blood-alcohol limit is 0.05 per cent.”

A fifth of poll drivers flopped it.

Can you do better?

Try our fun quiz – spot the real answer among our jokey ones or incorrect ones drivers gave. And let us know how you got on in the comments below!

(Scroll down to the bottom of the page for the answers - and no cheating!)

a) Solar eclipse ahead

b) Put on your headlights

c) Warning, jellyfish crossing

a) No playing a musical instrument while driving

b) Megaphones are banned from use in this area

c) Drivers shouldn't sound their horn

a) No driving on water

b) No vehicles carrying water pollutants allowed

c) Swimmers must wear armbands and a bathing cap

a) No wheelies or handbrake turns allowed

b) High winds warning. Cars may roll.

c) Road ahead blocked by traffic accident

a) Toilet ahead

b) Pedestrian parking

c) Picnic zone

a) The driver has right of way

b) Put your lights on full beam

c) Follow the bright light into the tunnel ahead

a) No handcarts of wheelbarrows

b) Ploughing competition ahead

c) No ploughing or cutting grass verges

a) Get out of your vehicle and ski

b) Skiing allowed for 10 to 16 hours here

c) Beware. Skiers can cross the road between 10am and 4pm

a) No playing football outside

b) No mixed sex ball games

c) Leaving a residential area

a) You are entering the city centre

b) Multi-roundabout road layout ahead

c) Targeted zone for speed traps

*Answers: 1. b 2. c 3.b 4. c 5. c 6. a 7. a 8. c 9. c 10. a

Sign up to read this article
Read news from 100’s of titles, curated specifically for you.
Already a member? Sign in here
Related Stories
Top stories on inkl right now
One subscription that gives you access to news from hundreds of sites
Already a member? Sign in here
Our Picks
Fourteen days free
Download the app
One app. One membership.
100+ trusted global sources.