From a royal wedding to serious breakups _ and that includes ABC's split with Roseanne Barr _ the first half of 2018 has been rocked by headline-making pop-culture events.
How carefully did you pay attention to all the happenings of Harry and Meghan, Kim and Kanye, and some of the other big names making news this year? Here's the chance to test your knowledge.
1. Who designed Meghan Markle's wedding dress?
A. Vera Wang
B. Clare Waight Keller
C. Vivienne Westwood
D. It was her mother's dress
2. Despite getting 12 Tony nominations, the "SpongeBob SquarePants" musical won only one award. What was the category?
A. Best lighting design
B. Best scenic design
C. Best actor in a musical
D. Best choreography
3. Mark Bridges won the best costume design Oscar for making the duds in "The Phantom Thread." What other prize did he win that night for delivering the shortest acceptance speech?
A. a Ford Focus
B. a 75-inch Vizio big screen TV
C. a Kawasaki JetSki
D. a trip for two to Cancun
4. Which of these Long Islanders made a guest appearance on "Kevin Can Wait" in 2018?
A. Ralph Macchio
B. Amy Schumer
C. Billy Joel
D. All of the above
5. What disc won the album of the year award at the Grammys?
A. "4:44" (Jay-Z)
B. "24K Magic" (Bruno Mars)
C. "Damn." (Kendrick Lamar)
D. "Awaken, My Love!" (Childish Gambino)
6. Which is a line from Oprah Winfrey's speech at the Golden Globes?
A. "I'm glad to see the day when women stand together and say 'Enough!'"
B. "Our time has come!"
C. "I have never been more proud to be a woman in this industry."
D. "I want all the girls watching here, now, to know that a new day is on the horizon!"
7. "You throw me under the bus. Nice!" was Roseanne Barr's response to which of her TV co-stars who called her tweets directed at Valerie Jarrett "reprehensible and intolerable."
A. Sara Gilbert
B. John Goodman
C. Michael Fishman
D. Lecy Goranson
8. Which of these couples split this year?
A. Emma Watson and Chord Overstreet
B. Ariana Grande and Mac Miller
C. Nikki Bella and John Cena
D. All of the above
9. Who became a first-time parent this year?
A. Kirsten Dunst
B. Stanley Tucci
C. John Legend
D. Dwayne Johnson
10. What is the name of the podcast Amy Schumer launched in June?
A. "Amy Schumer Unleashed"
B. "Amy Schumer Presents: 3 Girls, 1 Keith"
C. "All About Amy"
D. "Hangin' With Amy Schumer"
11. What did Alec Baldwin and his wife, Hilaria, name their new son?
A. Hamlet
B. Othello
C. Romeo
D. Henry
12. Which of these is a song title from the Broadway musical "Mean Girls"?
A. "Think Pink _ It's Wednesday"
B. "That Is So Fetch!"
C. "Revenge Party"
D. "Paper or Plastics"
13. Which former "American Idol" winner made his Broadway debut in "Kinky Boots"?
A. Taylor Hicks
B. Kris Allen
C. Phillip Phillips
D. David Cook
14. Amy Schumer wasn't the only celeb to tie the knot this year. Who else got married?
A. Richard Gere
B. John Stamos
C. Ricky Martin
D. All of the above
15. Which of these sitcoms bid farewell this year?
A. "Modern Family"
B. "The Middle"
C. "2 Broke Girls"
D. "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"
16. Which member of the Kardashian-Jenner clan did not appear on "Celebrity Family Feud"?
A. Kourtney Kardashian
B. Kris Jenner
C. Khloe Kardashian
D. Kendall Jenner
17. In his interview with Rolling Stone, how much did Johnny Depp say he spent on a couch from the "Keeping Up With the Kardashians" set?
A. $150
B. $7,000
C. $10,000
D. $22,000
18. What was the title of Chrissy Metz's memoir that came out in Match?
A. "Meet the Metz"
B. "Missy Chrissy"
C. "This Is Me"
D. "Living Large"
19. Which of these celebs did not turn 50 earlier this year?
A. Molly Ringwald
B. Daniel Craig
C. LL Cool J
D. Jennifer Lopez
20. Greece is the word for Lindsay Lohan. On what Greek island did she open a new club in May?
A. Lesbos
B. Corfu
C. Mykonos
D. Lemnos
Answers: 1. B; 2. B; 3. C; 4. A.; 5. B; 6. D; 7. C; 8. D; 9. A; 10. B; 11. C; 12. C; 13. D; 14. D; 15. B; 16. A; 17. B; 18. C; 19. D; 20. C