Get all your news in one place.
[…] Each FFL is required to maintain "records of importation, production, shipment, receipt, sale, or other disposition of firearms," and may not transfer a firearm to an unlicensed person without completing a Firearms Transaction Record. FFLs must also conduct background checks using the National Instant Criminal Background Check System and verify a purchaser's identify for an over-the-counter sale of a firearm. Moreover, FFLS must ensure each firearm manufactured and imported must be identified by serial number and the licensees' identifying mark.

However, §§ 1.420(2) and 1.420(3) state "[a]ny registration or tracking of firearms, firearm accessories, or ammunition," and/or "[a]ny registration or tracking of the ownership of firearms, firearm accessories or ammunition," is an "infringement on the people's right to keep and bear arms, as guaranteed by Amendment II of the Constitution of the United States … within the borders of [Missouri]." Sections 1.420(2) and 1.420(3) create confusion regarding registration of firearms by purporting to invalidate federal registration and tracking requirements.