Get all your news in one place.
100’s of premium titles.
One app.
Start reading
USA Today Sports Media Group
USA Today Sports Media Group
Sport
Golfweek

Complete list of all 104 winners of the PGA Championship

Justin Thomas won the 104th PGA Championship last year at Southern Hills in Tulsa, Oklahoma. After shooting a final-round 67 to storm up the leaderboard, Thomas took down Will Zalatoris in a playoff to claim his second major championship and his second Wanamaker trophy.

This year, the PGA Championship heads to Oak Hills in Rochester, New York.

Jon Rahm, the No. 1-ranked player in the Official World Golf Ranking as well as the Golfweek/Sagarin rankings, captured the first major of 2023 at the Masters. The Spaniard’s best finish at the PGA was a tie for fourth in 2018 at Bellerive Country Club.

Here is a complete list of every PGA Championship winner along with the year, course and score.

Year Winner Course Score Total
2022 Justin Thomas Southern Hills CC 67-67-74-67-275 5 under
2021 Phil Mickelson The Ocean Course at Kiawah Island 70-69-70-73-282 6 under
2020 Collin Morikawa TPC Harding Park 69-69-65-64-267 13 under
2019 Brooks Koepka Bethpage Black 63-65-70-74-272 8 under
2018 Brooks Koepka Bellerive Country Club 69-63-66-66-264 16 under
2017 Justin Thomas Quail Hollow Club 73-66-69-68-276 8 under
2016 Jimmy Walker Baltusrol Golf Club 65-66-68-67-266 14 under
2015 Jason Day Whistling Straits 68-67-66-67-268 20 under
2014 Rory McIlroy Valhalla GC 66-67-67-68-268 16 under
2013 Jason Dufner Oak Hill CC 68-63-71-68-270 10 under
2012 Rory McIlroy The Ocean Course at Kiawah Island 67-75-67-66-275 13 under
2011 Keegan Bradley Atlanta Athletic Club 71-64-69-68-272 8 under
2010 Martin Kaymer Whistling Straits 72-68-67-70-277 11 under
2009 Y.E. Yang Hazeltine National GC 73-70-67-70-280 8 under
2008 Padraig Harrington Oakland Hills CC 71-74-66-66-277 3 under
2007 Tiger Woods Southern Hills CC 71-63-69-69-272 8 under
2006 Tiger Woods Medinah CC 69-68-65-68-270 18 under
2005 Phil Mickelson Baltusrol GC 67-65-72-72-276 4 under
2004 Vijay Singh Whistling Straits 67-68-69-76-280 8 under
2003 Shaun Micheel Oak Hill CC 69-68-69-70-276 4 under
2002 Rich Beem Hazeltine National GC 72-66-72-68-278 10 under
2001 David Toms Atlanta Athletic Club 66-65-65-69-265 15 under
2000 Tiger Woods Valhalla GC 66-67-70-67-270 18 under
1999 Tiger Woods Medinah CC 70-67-68-72-277 11 under
1998 Vijay Singh Sahalee GC 70-66-67-68-271 9 under
1997 Davis Love III Winged Foot 66-71-66-66-269 11 under
1996 Mark Brooks Valhalla GC 68-70-69-70-277 11 under
1995 Steve Elkington Riviera CC 68-67-68-64-267 17 under
1994 Nick Price Southern Hills CC 67-65-70-67-269 11 under
1993 Paul Azinger Inverness Club 69-66-69-68-272 12 under
1992 Nick Price Bellerive CC 70-70-68-70-278 6 under
1991 John Daly Crooked Stick GC 69-67-69-71-276 12 under
1990 Wayne Grady Shoal Creek CC 72-67-72-71-282 6 under
1989 Payne Stewart Kemper Lakes GC 74-66-69-67-276 12 under
1988 Jeff Sluman Oak Tree GC 69-70-68-65-272 12 under
1987 Larry Nelson PGA National 70-72-73-72-287 1 under
1986 Bob Tway Inverness Club 72-70-64-70-276 8 under
1985 Hubert Green Cherry Hills CC 67-69-70-72-278 10 under
1984 Lee Trevino Shoal Creek CC 69-68-67-69-273 15 under
1983 Hal Sutton Riviera CC 65-66-72-71-274 10 under
1982 Raymond Floyd Southern Hills CC 63-69-68-72-272 8 under
1981 Larry Nelson Atlanta Athletic Club 70-66-66-71-273 7 under
1980 Jack Nicklaus Oak Hill CC 70-69-66-69-274 6 under
1979 David Graham Oakland Hills GC 69-68-70-65-272 8 under
1978 John Mahaffey Oakmont CC 75-67-68-66-276 8 under
1977 Lanny Wadkins Pebble Beach Golf Links 69-71-72-70-282 3 under
1976 Dave Stockton Congressional CC 70-72-69-70-281 1 over
1975 Jack Nicklaus Firestone CC 70-68-67-71-276 4 under
1974 Lee Trevino Tanglewood GC 73-66-68-69-276 4 under
1973 Jack Nicklaus Canterbury GC 72-68-68-69-277 7 under
1972 Gary Player Oakland Hills CC 71-71-67-72-281 1 over
1971 Jack Nicklaus PGA National GC 69-69-70-73-281 7 under
1970 Dave Stockton Southern Hills CC 70-70-66-73-279 1 under
1969 Raymond Floyd NCR CC 69-66-67-74-276 8 under
1968 Julius Boros Pecan Valley CC 71-71-70-69-281 1 over
1967 Don January Columbine CC 71-72-70-68-281 7 under
1966 Al Geiberger Firestone CC 68-72-68-72-280 Even
1965 Dave Marr Laurel Valley CC 70-69-70-71-280 4 under
1964 Bobby Nichols Columbus CC 64-71-69-67-271 9 under
1963 Jack Nicklaus Dallas Athletic Club 69-73-69-68-279 5 under
1962 Gary Player Aronimink GC 72-67-69-70-278 2 under
1961 Jerry Barber Olympia Fields CC 69-67-71-70-277 3 under
1960 Jay Hebert Firestone CC 72-67-72-70-281 1 over
1959 Bob Rosburg Minneapolis GC 71-72-68-66-277 3 under
1958 Dow Finsterwald Llanerch CC 67-72-70-67-276 14 under
1957 Lionel Hebert Miami Valley CC d. Dow Finsterwald 2 and 1
1956 Jack Burke Jr. Blue Hill CC d. Ted Kroll 3 and 2
1955 Doug Ford Meadowbrook CC d. Cary Middlecoff 4 and 3
1954 Chick Harbert Keller GC d. Walter Burkemo 4 and 3
1953 Walter Burkemo Birmingham CC d. Felice Torza 2 and 1
1952 Jim Turnesa Big Spring CC d. Chick Harbert 1 up
1951 Sam Snead Oakmont CC d. Walter Burkemo 7 and 6
1950 Chandler Harper Scioto CC d. Henry Williams Jr. 4 and 3
1949 Sam Snead Hermitage CC d. Johnny Palmer 3 and 2
1948 Ben Hogan Norwood Hills CC d. Mike Turnesa 2 and 1
1947 Jim Ferrier Plum Hollow GC d. Chick Harbert 2 and 1
1946 Ben Hogan Portland GC d. Ed Oliver 6 and 4
1945 Byron Nelson Moraine CC d. Sam Byrd 4 and 3
1944 Bob Hamilton Manito G. & CC d. Byron Nelson 1 up
1943 No championship Due to WWII
1942 Sam Snead Seaview CC Jim Turnesa 2 and 1
1941 Vic Ghezzi Cherry Hills CC d. Byron Nelson 38 holes
1940 Byron Nelson Hershey CC d. Sam Snead 1 up
1939 Henry Picard Pomonok CC d. Byron Nelson 37 holes
1938 Paul Runyan Shawnee CC d. Sam Snead 8 and 7
1937 Denny Shute Pittsburgh F.C. d. Harold McSpaden 37 holes
1936 Denny Shute Pinehurst CC d. Jimmy Thomson 3 and 2
1935 Johnny Revolta Twin Hills CC d. Tommy Armour 5 and 4
1934 Paul Runyan Park CC d. Craig Wood 38 holes
1933 Gene Sarazen Blue Mound CC d. Willie Goggin 5 and 4
1932 Olin Dutra Keller GC d. Frank Walsh 4 and 3
1931 Tom Creavy Wannamoisett CC d. Denny Shute 2 and 1
1930 Tommy Armour Fresh Meadows CC d. Gene Sarazen 1 up
1929 Leo Diegel Hillcrest CC d. Johnny Farrell 6 and 4
1928 Leo Diegel Five Farms CC d. Al Espinosa 6 and 5
1927 Walter Hagen Cedar Crest CC d. Joe Turnesa 1 up
1926 Walter Hagen Salisbury G. L. d. Leo Diegel 5 and 3
1925 Walter Hagen Olympia Fields CC d. William Mehlhorn 6 and 5
1924 Walter Hagen French Lick d. James Barnes 2 up
1923 Gene Sarazen Pelham CC d. Walter Hagen 38 holes
1922 Gene Sarazen Oakmont CC d. Emmet French 4 and 3
1921 Walter Hagen Inwood CC d. James M. Barnes 3 and 2
1920 Jock Hutchison Flossmoor CC d. J. Douglas Edgar 1 up
1919 James M. Barnes Engineers CC d. Fred McLeod 6 and 5
1917-18 No championship Due to WWI
1917 No championship Due to WWI
1916 James M. Barnes Siwanoy CC d. Jock Hutchison 1 up
Sign up to read this article
Read news from 100’s of titles, curated specifically for you.
Already a member? Sign in here
Related Stories
Top stories on inkl right now
Our Picks
Fourteen days free
Download the app
One app. One membership.
100+ trusted global sources.